review 5 years (G20) 3 series 320d review

AshG108

///Member
For the daily grind, there is no need for an SUV. F10 and F90 have been all I've needed from a utility perspective and for long trips. However for trips into the bush/berg etc then you struggle with sedans. Last trip I did was with the C200 to Qwantani and it was less than ideal. If I didn't buy the Porsche we would probably have rented a vehicle for the next trip. Thing is that most capable and reliable things are hijacking magnets and 'faux SUVs' these days can be even less useful than sedans... They are often tarted up to have no utility value from the 'height' because they have body kits that make them functionally lower than my M5. X3 is where it starts to make sense otherwise it is basically just a higher driving position without even RWD let alone AWD or things like locking diffs/low range.

As for fast cars, well if you are just doing the commute then also probably true. But saying anything faster to 100 is pointless? That's a bold claim. LOL 7/8 seconds in the Cayenne feels verrrrry slow and 4/5s capable cars feel like donkeys. As long as you're happy with the level of speed that's all that matters though. Diesels tend to make you feel like you're going alot faster/driving something a lot more powerful than reality (also great for a commuter car)

The Audi plan seems excellent and not badly priced - R200K on an R8 (or RS4/6/7) with 15 years of plan for instance. No brainer.... not so much on a 2.0T thing. I feel BMW has not done this yet because they are still the leaders (despite the declining sales) and are not quite in the desperate boat of Merc/Audi just yet where sales have basically collapsed). They will likely respond to the market in the next year as the longer plan options are definitely an attraction (hopefully I can extend my F90 plan a few more years - I wouldn't mind since it is only on 55000km). The only two brands I found to be absolutely out of kilter increase wise are Mercedes and Range Rover (R100K a year :ROFLMAO:)

What I wouldn't do is panic about unforeseen things waiting on a 20d. It is one of the most bulletproof drivetrains and you have taken care (and done the ZF services etc). If anything, a plan extension will 'stop you' from maintaining it the way you want to in that you will have to wait for CBS to tell you what to do and when. There are also in-plan costs that would cost only a fraction to fix yourself or at another place: Case in point my F90 had a headlight replacement (over R45K job) because a DRL died. This would have been a R3-4K job if it was out of plan and I could do it by just replacing the LED driver (which is a part you can buy from BMW :ROFLMAO:) - someone might think "OMG I am going to pay 45K next time this happens" when really there isn't all that much to worry about..
The fact that you used the C200 for that Qwantani road was brave, I did it with the IX35 and felt that car had a shake up of note when we got back from that trip.
 

Lesiba

Member
The car is now out of motor plan.
This is how much I paid for the upkeep in 2024. Everything done at the dealer with the exception of the gearbox oil. Current milage 100,599 km.

Front breaks4680
Oil change after 9k2510
ZF gearbox oils change7000
Bumper and fender repair (bmw approved repair)10397
front tyre replacement. Hit a pothole2820
Total ZAR27407

I have spent ~ZAR32k to extend the golfs motor plan from 137k km to 210k km in 2024. Current milage 184k km
 
Last edited:

Scotty88

Active member
The car is now out of motor plan.
This is how much I paid for the upkeep in 2024. Everything done at the dealer with the exception of the gearbox oil. Current milage 100,599 km.

Front breaks4680
Oil change after 9k2510
ZF gearbox oils change7000
Bumper and fender repair (bmw approved repair)10397
front tyre replacement. Hit a pothole2820
Total ZAR27407

I have spent ~ZAR32k to extend the golfs motor plan from 137k km to 210k km in 2024. Current milage 184k km
Over 46k for front brakes?

Sent from my SM-S928B using Tapatalk
 

Lesiba

Member
320d Maintenance 2025 to date. All done at BMW.

Current milage 132,932 km

2025

Engine Oil and brake-fluid service5,393
Engine Oil service and vehicle check3,485
Back tyres replaced plus wheel alignment8,899
Total ZAR17,777


2026

Front rim crack repair (Tiger wheel)2,119
Recall from bmw - repair starter motor (zero cost to me)2,775
Back brakes, air filter plus engine oil service9,721
Air duct and air flaps replacement (originally flagged by ZF, bmw did not see anything wrong till now)8,728
Engine mount replacement12,625
Total ZAR35,968


———————————
2020 Golf 1.4 currently on 258,859km.
Car still under plan.

Major items replaced, prices on the invoice. But was covered by plan.

1. DSG 53,455
2. Toothbelt 17,909
3. Toothbelt 16,659
4 Battrey. Lost the invoice

Wheel straightening 72,00 km [2022]time of purchase2852
2023 Maintenance plan extension7995
Replaced all 4 tyres7650
2024 Maintenance plan extension22860
2025 maintenance extension23329
2026 maintenance extension9901
2026 replaced all 4 tyres 7231
2026 maintenance extension10794
Total ZAR92,692
 

Pisancho

Active member
To be honest. The cost of maintaining your car seems no higher than mine. A 640 which comes with a N55.

My car is at 125k km. It’s my personal opinion and not beating on the 4 cylinders, but if the cost to maintain is the same I will always pick the 6 cylinder. The 4 cylinder variants are just not much cheaper to own from yours and other people’s experiences.

When going from 6 to 8 cylinders yeah, there is a noticeable jump in cost to run. V8s are more complicated compared to the 6. B48 is just a B58 which 2 less cylinders. It’s like 80% of it. So it makes sense why the cost isn’t much different.
 

TurboLlew

Honorary ///Member
To be honest. The cost of maintaining your car seems no higher than mine. A 640 which comes with a N55.

My car is at 125k km. It’s my personal opinion and not beating on the 4 cylinders, but if the cost to maintain is the same I will always pick the 6 cylinder. The 4 cylinder variants are just not much cheaper to own from yours and other people’s experiences.

When going from 6 to 8 cylinders yeah, there is a noticeable jump in cost to run. V8s are more complicated compared to the 6. B48 is just a B58 which 2 less cylinders. It’s like 80% of it. So it makes sense why the cost isn’t much different.

Maintenance cost vs 4 cylinders you're on the money.

That said even on V8s, I also look at guys with eg B58s and wonder how their fuel consumption is worse than my S63tu. Materially worse. This is both long distance and in-city. I suppose it is how the cars are driven and how often they are in boost.

You can get 20d-beating fuel economy on long trips with a B48. I have a mate with both. He often sends me these comps when he travels. It almost caused civil war on par with my infamous whatsapp-group-destroying bakkie question when he posted the last time :ROFLMAO:

The only 'other' maintenance items I am doing for my car are injectors (OEM which is a R50K job if done all at once vs. a 40K job on a 6 cylinder) - not really a material difference and offset by eg other 'Bx8 issues' like oil filter housings that would eat up that 10K difference pretty quickly. You can also do a bank-at-a-time on the injectors which helps load balance this.

Either way what I am saying is there is no real 'delta' in cost. You win some and lose some.

320d Maintenance 2025 to date. All done at BMW.

Current milage 132,932 km


This is a nice addition to the thread and keeps everything in one spot. I will be stealing with pride for my threads!
 
Top